Archive for March, 2009

Springer up for sale?

Is Springer being put up for sale? Candover and Cinven, the private
equity companies that own Springer, are believed to have
appointed UBS and Goldman Sachs to sound out potential bidders

http://www.earlham.edu/~peters/fos/2009/03/springer-on-block.html

and

http://www.guardian.co.uk/media/2009/mar/26/publisher-springer-put-up-for-sale

Joe Wible
Hopkins Marine Station

Share to...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Comments off

Open Access at Oregon State University

The OUS Libraries Faculty adopted an open access mandate for our work earlier this month.  Here’s the wording of the policy as well as some comments.

-Janet Webster

The policy and guidelines are now posted to ScholarsArchive –
http://hdl.handle.net/1957/10850

Peter Suber and Steven Harnad have reported about it on their respective
blogs:

Peter Suber (Open Access News) –
http://www.earlham.edu/~peters/fos/2009/03/oa-mandate-for-library-facult
y-of-osu.html

Steven Harnad (Open Access Archivangelism) –
http://openaccess.eprints.org/index.php?/archives/548-Planets-1st-Librar
y-Faculty-Green-OA-Mandate-7th-US-Mandate,-68th-Worldwide.html

Share to...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Comments off

Citing works in Aquatic Commons

Steven Harnad has offered the following advice for correctly citing OA versions:

(1) Always cite the published version if the cited work is indeed published. (The published version is the archival work; the OA version is merely a means of access to a supplementary version of it. It is not the published work.)

(2) Always give the URL or DOI of the OA version for access purposes, along with the citation to the published version.

(3) In citing (in the text) the location for quoted excerpts, use the published version’s page-span if you know them; otherwise use section-heading plus paragraph number. (Indeed, it is good to add section-heading plus paragraph-number in any case.)


What follows is the pertinent extract from the APA Style Manual:

-To cite a specific part of a source, indicate the page, chapter, figure, table or equation at the appropriate point in text. Always give page numbers for quotations. Abbreviate the words page and chapter in such text citations:
(Cheek & Buss, 1981, p.332)
       (Shimamura, 1989, chap. 3)

For electronic sources that do not provide page numbers, use the paragraph number, if available, preceded by the ¶ symbol or the abbreviation para. If neither paragraph nor page numbers are visible, cite the heading and the number of paragraph following it to direct reader to the location of the material.
(Myers, 2000, ¶ 5)       (Beutler, 2000, Conclusion section, para.1)

[Excerpted from the JISC Repositories listserv, March 5, 2009]

Thought this would be helpful to all, Stephanie

Share to...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Comments off