Skip to content

Program

POSTED:31 July, 2009; Updated 25 September, 2009

SEE END OF WEBPAGE FOR PROGRAM DRAFT

GENERAL CONFERENCE SCHEDULE INFORMATION:

MAIN CONFERENCE DATES:
Sunday-Thursday, 27 September – 1 October
(Provinciaal Hof – Markt 3, 8000 Bruges, Belgium)

CANCELLED on 24 September: OPTIONAL PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP: Books and the WWW
Sunday, 27 September, 10:00-13:00 (Provinciaal Hof, Permanent Deputation Room)

REGISTRATION: All in Provinciaal Hof, 1st floor Hall (*not* ground story)
Sunday, 27 September, 09:00-19:00
Monday-Tuesday, 28-29 September, 08:15-10:00?
Wednesday, 30 September, 08:15-10:00?
Thursday, 1 October, 08:30-10:00?

EXHIBITS: Monday-Wednesday, 28-30 September
Set-up: Sunday, 27 September 09:30+
(Provinciaal Hof, 1st floor Hall)

POSTERS: Monday-Thursday, 28 September – 1 October
(Provinciaal Hof, Permanent Deputation Room)
Set-up: Sunday, 27 September 09:30+. Poster coordinator, Sue Stover

RECEPTIONS/FUNCTIONS:Welcome Reception: Sunday, 27 September, 18:00-19:30
(Provinciaal Hof, Balcony Room)

Canal Boat Cruise: Wednesday, 30 September Tour from 18:30-19:00
(Meet at 18:15 at entrance to Provinciaal Hof. Conference program will include map)

Conference Banquet: Wednesday, 30 September, 19:00-23:00
(Oud-Sint-Jan …. Canal boats will unload near banquet landing.
Conference program will include map) – Click here to evaluate the walking distance to the market square.

Guin Auction: Opens @12:00 on Monday, 28 September;
closes @12:30 on Wednesday, 30 September
(Provinciaal Hof, North end of Hall)
NOTE: Donors are encouraged to drop items off to Lenora Oftedahl,
Auction manager, at the Provinciaal Hof on Sunday afternoon,
27 September or Monday morning, 28 September

Executive Board Meetings:
EURASLIC, Sunday, 27 September, 10:00-13:00 & 17:00-18:00 (1st Commission Room)
IAMSLIC, Sunday, 27 September, 14:00-17:00 (3rd Commission Room)

Interest Group Meetings (both in 1st Commission Room):
ECET, Tuesday, 29 September, 12:00-13:00 (over lunch)
MED Libs, Wednesday, 30 September, 12:00-13:00 (over lunch)

OPTIONAL 4-DAY POST-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP:
Digital Asset Management, Friday, 2 October & Monday-Wednesday,
5-7 October (IOC offices, Oostende, Belgium)
[See below under WORKSHOPS for description]

OPTIONAL EXCURSIONS:

Pre-Conference Walking Tour: Sunday, 27 September,
10:00-12:00 OR 14:00-16:00
(Meet at steps in front of Provinciaal Hof)

Post-Conference Tours:

Thursday, 1 October — Half-day tours
* Excursion to Damme by horse carriage and boat, 13:30-18:30
* Excursion to Damme by bike, 13:30-??

Friday, 2 October — day-long tours (Minimum 20 attendance)
* CANCELLED 9 Sept: Belgian Coast Excursion, 09:00-18:00 (See tour below instead)
* Ghent and the Lys region Excursion, 09:00-18:00

**********************************************************************************************

WORKSHOPS: A pre-conference 3-hour workshop and post-conference 4-day workshop
have been accepted by the 2009 joint IAMSLIC/EURASLIC Program subcommittee.

CANCELLED on 24 September: Pre-conference 3-hour workshop
27 September, 2009, 10:00 -13:00

Books and the WWW: a workshop
Paul Nieuwenhuysen
University Library, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
B-1050 Brussel, Belgium

Minimum registration: 5 participants
1 coffee break will be provided
5 computer workstations may be shared; wireless also available for those with laptops

Members: $10; Students: $5;
European Liby/Info/Document Association Non-Member: $15
Non-Member: $20

**********************************************************************

Post-conference 4-day workshop
Friday 2 October & Monday-Wednesday 5-7 October

Training course on Digital Asset Management

Linda Pikula et al

Basics of digital asset management – Digital media/photos, audio files, video clips,
Flash animations, games and banner ads, PDF documents and Webpages – have
become an increasingly significant part of our everyday experience. The management
of digital media throughout its lifetime — regardless of final output medium — is the
general domain of digital asset management (DAM)

Preservation and retention of media in digital environments is an increasing issue for
archival repositories. This course focuses on text, graphics, video, sound media and
mixed media. Course includes some general discussion of digital preservation. Topics
include the evolution of sound and moving image media into a digital world, description
and history of moving image formats, ethical and \’rights\’ issues, and digital asset management.

Course has been scheduled for IOC members. Joint 2009 IAMSLIC/EURASLIC conference
attendees have been invited to register.

Contact person: Wouter.Rommens@iode.org

For more information, see the IODE website
http://www.iode.org/index.php?option=com_oe&task=viewEventRecord&eventID=456

Maximum registration: 12 non-IOC participants
Location: IOC offices, Oostende, Belgium
Registration will be online
Cost: approximately $575 USD/400 EUROS

_________________________________________________________________________________

DRAFT PROGRAM ITINERARY: Updated 24 September, 2009
__________________________________________________________________________________

MONDAY morning, September 28

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Dr. Claude Belpaire, Research Institute for Nature and Forest, Belgium
“The eel in a polluted world — survival of the fattest.”

EURASLIC Business Meeting

IAMSLIC Business Meeting

MONDAY afternoon, 28 September

Session 1: Repositories R Us — Panel Session
Moderator: Barbara Schmidt

PANEL PAPER 1) Akimova, Olga
Institute of Biology of the Southern Seas, Sevastopol, Ukraine
“Central and Eastern European Marine Repository (CEEMaR) for ECET region”

PANEL PAPER 2) Merceur, Frederic
Ifremer
“Functioning and use of an institutional repository”

PAPER 3) Popow, Maggie
Sea Fisheries Institute in Gdynia
“Polish electronic libraries and the contribution of the Scientific
Information Center of the SFI in Gdynia into creating a new library reality”

Session 2: Survival of the Fittest? Technology thrives
Moderator: Marcia Croy VanWely

PAPER 4) Connor, Elizabeth
The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina
“Collaborating with Digital Natives and Digital Immigrants”

PAPER 5) Watkins, Steve
California State University, Monterey Bay
“Open Source Software: What it is and what it can do for
your library”

POSTER 1) Gladys V. Fernandez; Nancy N. Lenzo; Fernando
Castada; Maria Gabriela Silvoni; Guillermina Cosulich
National Institute for Fisheries Research and Development, Argentina
“From WINISIS to ABCD: First trials developing a Technical
Reports Database at INIDEP, Mar del Plata, Argentina”

POSTER 2) Carmen Reverte
IRTA (Institute for Food & Agricultural Research and Technology)
St Carles de la Rapita, Spain
“Collaboration Model to ensure the information access in aquatic science”

TUESDAY morning, 29 September

Green-flash Round-Robin, Coordinated by Lenora Oftedahl

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Jill Cousins, Director, European Library and EDL Foundation,
“Europeana: an evolving research resource.”

Session 3:  European Country/Regional Reports
Moderator:  Barbara Scmidt, EURASLIC President

TUESDAY afternoon, 29 September

Session 4: European Information Environment Evolves
Moderator:Jan Haspeslagh

PAPER 6) Goossens, Bart and Dimitri Brosens
Research Institute for Nature and Forest
“Roadmap to a Data and Information Centre”

PAPER 7) Koval, Ludmila
Library of AtlatNIRO
“Electronic database: history of the international collaboration in
bibliography of AtlantNIRO (1958-2008)”

POSTER 3) Watts, Margaret & Marina Mayer
United Nations Environment Programme, Mediterranean Action Plan
& Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Croatia
“Report on Med(iterranean) Libs Meeting in Cadiz”

POSTER 4) Sofija Konjevic, Marina Mayer
Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia
“What’s new @ the RBI libary”

POSTER 5) Baligand, Marie-Pascale, Anne-Laure Achard and
Amanda Regolini Cemagref, France
“A collaborative database to encourage researchers to publish”

Session 5: Evolving through Collaboration
Moderator: Guillermina Cosulich

PAPER 8) Crampon, Jean
University of Southern California
“Cooperative collection development across the sciences at
the University of Southern California”

PAPER 9) Sonja Kromann
National Marine Mammal Laboratory (NOAA, NMFS, AFSC)
and Coordinator, NOAA Fisheries Library Consortium
“From Print to Online Journals and Coordinated Institutional Retention of Print”

POSTER 6) Fonseca, Enma
Centro de Investigaciones Pesqueras, Cuba
“The Library of the Centre for Fisheries Research (CIP) of Cuba:
Progress and Perspectives in the current economic crisis. Its relationship
with IAMSLIC, ASFA, ODINCARSA /UNESCO and other international projects”

POSTER 7) Maria Gabriela Silvoni, Guillermina Cosulich, Nancy N. Lenzo,
and Gladys V. Fernandez
National Institute for Fisheries Research and Development,Argentina
“Web visibility of marine science theses from Argentina”

POSTER 8) Lenora A. Oftedahl
StreamNet Regional Librarian, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission
“Like a Good Neighbor, StreamNet Is There”

Photo Sessions

Vendor Updates

WEDNESDAY morning, 30 September

Session 6: Global Confluence: International scientific repositories — Panel
Moderator: Cathy Norton

PANEL PAPER 10) Marc Goovaerts
Hasselt University Library, Hasselt, Belgium
“OceanDocs and Open Science Directory: two facets of the
information policy of UNESCO/IOC-IODE”

PANEL PAPER 11) Jen Walton and Lisa Raymond
MBL/WHOI Library, Woods Hole, Massachusetts, USA
“Aquatic Commons Update”

PANEL PAPER 12) Constance A. Rinaldo and Catherine Norton
Ernst Mayr Library/Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA and
Marine Biological Laboratory/Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA
“The Biodiversity Heritage Library: An expanding international collaboration”

Scientist Speaker, Olena Myhkalechko, Odessa Branch Institute of Biology of Southern Seas,
“Human developmental studies of organism-environment correlations in the history of biology”


WEDNESDAY afternoon, 30 September

Session 7: Sustaining Open Access
Moderator:Bart Goossens

PAPER 14) Gardner, Sue Ann
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
“Hot Potato: Who Will End Up Paying for Open Access?”

PAPER 15) Haspeslagh, Jan and Karen Van Godtsenhoven
Ghent University Institutional Repository and DRIVER Project Belgium
“Get your DRIVER’s license now! A roadmap for sustainable
aquatic repositories”

POSTER 9) Stover, Susan M. and Ernest D. Estevez
Mote Marine Laboratory, Sarasota, FL, USA
“From Dust to Digital: Resources for Rescuing and Preserving
Primary Materials from Florida 1st Marine Lab”

Session 8: Assessment and Analysis: Rethinking Resources
Moderator: Elizabeth Winiarz

PAPER 16) Avery, Beth and Virginia Allen
University of North Texas and Lamar University
“Assessment in the everyday life of the library”

PAPER 17) Brannemann, Marcel
Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research
“Copies from electronic articles via ILL — prohibited?? ILL in the light
of Copyright and License Agreements”

POSTER 10) Kathleen Heil
Chesapeake Biological Lab, University of Maryland
“Citation Analysis of Theses and Dissertations reference: from an
Environmental Sciences / Marine Lab”

THURSDAY morning, 1 October

Session 9: Futurefit your catalogue
Moderator: Marcia Croy VanWely
Title: New portal options as add-ons/upfront searching utilities to your current catalog
Speakers:
PANEL PAPER 18) Dorothy Barr from Harvard on AquaBrowser
PANEL PAPER 19) Kathy Heil from University of Maryland on WorldCatLocal
PANEL PAPER 20) Benoit Pauwels from University Libre de Bruxelles on VuFind

IAMSLIC Business Meeting

Next IAMSLIC conference host presentation, Guillermina Cosulich,
Invitation to Mar del Plata, Argentina in 2010