Program

Conference Tweets, Highlights and Photos

IAMSLIC Conference – Full program – revised September 3, 2015

Conference Program 2015 (printable)

Sunday, September 6

Pre-Conference Tours (Not Included in Conference Registration: details will be sent to participants)

1000-1300  Rome’s Enchanting Piazzas – meeting point: Obelisk, Piazza del Popolo

1430-1730  The Hidden Side of Rome – meeting point: Statue, Piazza di San Barolomeo, Tiber Island

1430-1730  Panoramic Golf Cart Tour – meeting point: Metro Circo Massimo, Viale Aventino, FAO side

 

Monday, September 7

0930-1100 EURASLIC Executive Board Meeting – Phillipines Room, Room C277

1130-1300 EURASLIC Business Meeting – Phillipines Room, Room C277

1130-1300 Kick-Off Meeting: Possibility for Asian Group – Fisheries Meeting Room, Room F313

1400-1630 First IAMSLIC Executive Board Meeting – Phillipines Room, Room C277

1400-1630 SG-ODINECET 1st meeting – Fisheries Meeting Room, Room F313

1700-1900 WELCOME RECEPTION (FAO 8th Floor, Aventino Room)

 

Tuesday, September 8

Iran Room, Room B016

0830-0900 Registration, Speaker set-up

0900-0930 Conference Welcome

  • Maria Kalentsits, IAMSLIC Conference Host
  • Arni Mathiesen, Assistant Director-General, FAO Fisheries and Aquaculture Department
  • Guillermina Cosulich, IAMSLIC President
  • Kristen Anderson, IAMSLIC Conference Convener

0930-1010 Keynote Speaker: Complex Information Needs for Inland Fisheries and Aquaculture to Grow Blue / Devin Bartley, FAO Fisheries and Aquaculture Department

1010-1030 Collaborative Accomplishments IAMSLIC/IODE GEMIM / Linda Pikula, NOAA/Miami Regional Library, FL, USA

1030-1100 Break

 

SESSION 1: Projects

Moderator: David Baca, Texas A&M University at Galveston, Galveston, TX, USA

1100-1130 Recent Developments in European Copyright / Marcel Brannemann, Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research, Germany

1130-1200 SEND 2.0 / Sofija Konjevic, Rudjer Boskovic Institute Library, Zagreb, Croatia

 

1200-1300 Lunch (FAO Cafeteria)

 

SESSION 2: Vendors &  Posters
Moderator: Marcel Brannemann, Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research, Germany

1300-1315 Inter-Research / Ian Stewart, Inter-Research Science Center, Luhe, Germany

1315-1325 NHBS Gratis Book Scheme / Anneli Meeder, NHBS Ltd., Devon, UK

1325-1400 Poster Session: Brief (5 min) poster talks / Teresa de J. Barriga Ramírez, Instituto Politécnico Nacional, CICIMAR-IPN, La Paz, B.C.S., México; Basiru Njai, Kanifing Municipal Council, Kanifing, The Gambia; Dang Thi Hai Yen, Viet Nam Institute of Oceanography, Nha Trang City, Viet Nam; Ningsheng Yang, Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences, Beijing, China; Saida Messaoudi, National Institute of Marine Sciences & Technologies (INSTM), Tunisia; Arame Ndiaye Keita, Institution: Direction des Pêches Maritimes (DPM), Ministère de la Pêche et de l’Economie Maritime(MPEM), Senegal; Carolina Monti, Institute of Limnology “Dr. Raúl Ringuelet” (CONICET-UNLP), Buenos Aires, Argentina

SESSION 3: EURASLIC Posters
Moderator: Marcel Brannemann, Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research, Germany

1400-1500 Brief (5 min) poster talks / Ingrid Čatić, IOF – Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries, Split, Croatia; Irina Iniaeva, Polar Research Institute of Marine Fisheries and Oceanography (PINRO), Murmansk, Russian Federation; Małgorzata (Maggie) Grabowska – Popow, National Marine Fisheries Research Institute, Gdynia, Poland; Marina Mayer, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb, Croatia; Natalya Kondratyeva, Institute of Food Safety, Animal Health and Environment “BIOR”, Riga, Latvia; Stephanie Ronan, Oceanus Library, Marine Institute, Rinville, Oranmore, Co. Galway, Ireland; Vladimira Bendova, University of South Bohemia in České Budějovice, Branch of Faculty of Fisheries and Protection of Waters in Vodňany, Czech Republic; Elitsa Petrova, Institute of Fish Resources, Bulgaria

1500-1530 Break

1530-1600 Poster Viewing – David Lubin Memorial Library

SESSION 4: Open Source
Moderator:  Steve Watkins, California State University – Monterey Bay, Library, Seaside, CA, USA

1600-1630 Doctor-Doc: An Open Source Tool to Handle Literature Requests / Christina Fromm, Olivia Diehr, Leibniz Center for Tropical Marine Ecology (ZMT), Bremen, Germany
1630-1700 Research Institute for Nature and Forest (INBO): (R)evolution Towards an Open Research Institute / Bart Goossens, Instituut voor Natuur- en Bosonderzoek (INBO), Geraardsbergen, Belgium

 

Wednesday, September 9

Iran Room, Room B016

0830-0900 Speaker set-up

SESSION 5: Blue Growth FAO Invited Speakers
Moderator: Pauline Simpson, Central Caribbean Marine Institute, Cayman Islands

0900-0930 The FAO Blue Growth Initiative / Lahsen Ababouch & Marc Taconet, FAO Fisheries and Aquaculture Department

0930-1000  Advancing the Global “Blue Growth” Agenda the Critical Role of Marine Information Use at the Science-Policy Interface /  Suzuette Soomai, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Canada

1000-1030  iMarine Support to Dataset Citation /  Anton Ellenbroek, FAO Fisheries and Aquaculture Department

1030-1100 Break

1100-1130 OpenAIRE Initiative: Providing Access, Monitoring and Contextualising Open Access Publications / Donatella Castelli, Paolo Manghi & Alessia Bardi, Italian National Research Council (CNR)

1130-1200  Providing Access to Codes of Practice (COP) and Better Management Practices (BMP) Documents in Aquaculture / Uwe Barg, FAO Fisheries and Aquaculture Department

1200-1300 Lunch

1300-1330 Group Photo

SESSION 6: Fishing for Information Panel

Moderator: Michelle Leonard, University of Florida, Marston Science Library, FL, USA

1330-1500 Aquatic and Marine Information Sources and Dissemination Programs in Asia / Stephen B. Alayon, Aquaculture Department, Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center, Tigbauan, Philippines; Fisheries Information Users In Bangladesh / Rizia Begum, Bangladesh Fisheries Research Institute, Mymensingh, Bangladesh; Responsible Aquaculturists: a Survey on the Information Seeking Behavior of Milkfish Farmers in Zarraga and Leganes Iloilo, Philippines / Daryl L. Superio, Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center (SEAFDEC/AQD), Tigbauan, Iloilo, Philippines

1500-1530 Break

1530-1630 First IAMSLIC Business Meeting

1630-1700 Second Executive Board Meeting

 

Thursday, September 10

Iran Room, Room B016

0830-0900 Speaker set-up

SESSION 7: Linked Repositories – Theme of the Day
Moderator: Barbara Butler, Oregon Institute of Marine Biology, OR, USA

0900-0930 A Searchable Guide To Deep-Sea Data / Judith Connor, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute (MBARI), Moss Landing, CA, USA

0930-1000 Using Linked Open Data and Semantic Integration to Search Across Repositories / Lisa Raymond, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, USA
1000-1030 AEDA, a Unique Data and Information Management System for the Environmental Sciences / Tamsin Vicary, Dr. Michael Haft, Freshwater Biological Association, Ambleside, Cumbria, England

1030-1100 Break

1100-1130 Towards an Aquatic Biodiversity Sciences E-Library in the Philippines/ Lyra Pagulayan, FishBase Information and Research Group Inc., Compound, Los Baños, Philippines

1130-1200 Corporate Librarianship in Terms of the ODINECET Group / Kateryna Kulakova, Southern Scientific Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography (YugNIRO), Crimea,  Olga Akimova, Institute of Biology of the Southern Seas, Crimea,  Irina Krasenkova, All-Russian Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography (VNIRO), Moscow, Russia

1200-1330 Lunch

SESSION 8: Linked Repositories – Theme of the Day
Moderator: Kristen LaBonte, University of California Santa Barbara, CA, USA

1330-1400 25 Years of Connecting with Fishing Communities for a Sustainable Future / Venugopalan Nottankandath, International Collective in Support of Fishworkers, Tamil Nadu, India

1400-1430 Metadata Creation Practices among Aquatic Science Digital Repositories in Asia and the Pacific / Samuela Nakalevu,, Verenaisi Moceyawa-Bavadra, Secretariat of the Pacific Community (SPC), Suva, Fiji; Daryl L. Superio, Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center (SEAFDEC/AQD), Tigbauan, Iloilo, Philippines

1430-1500 The Role Played by NaFIRRI Library and Data Centre in Managing Scientific Fisheries Data from Ugandan Waters / Alice Endra, National Fisheries Resources Research Institute, Jinja, Uganda

1500-1530 Break

SESSION 9: Linked Repositories – Theme of the Day
Moderator:  Jaime Goldman, Nova University Oceanographic Center, Oceanography Library, Dania Beach, FL, USA

1530-1600 Digitization of Malawi’s Aquaculture and Fisheries Grey Literature for Sustainable Information Management / Geoffrey F. Salanje, Lilongwe University of Agriculture and Natural Resources (LUANAR), Lilongwe, Malawi
1600-1630 Incorporating Project Management Practices in to Library Culture / Jennifer Walton, MBLWHOI Library, Woods Hole, MA, USA
1630-1700 Grow Your Knowledge Through Sustainable Collection Assessment / Michelle Leonard, University of Florida, Marston Science Library, FL, USA, Steve Carrico, University of Florida Libraries, Gainesville, FL, USA

 

1900-2200 Banquet – Ristorante Orazio – Via di Porta Latina 5

 

Friday, September 11

Iran Room, Room B016

0830-0900 Speaker set-up

SESSION 9: Diversity in Practice
Moderator:  Teresa De Jesus Barriga Ramirez, CICIMAR-IPN, Biblioteca Reuben Lasker, LaPaz, BCS, Mexico
0900-0930 As Necessary as Water: The Role of Information Science in Marine Medical Research / Alyson Gamble, Arthur Vining Davis Library and Archives, Mote Marine Laboratory and Aquarium, Sarasota, FL, USA

0930-1000 The Information Bridge: How Marine Research Informs And Influences Major Offshore Engineering Projects / Kristen L. Metzger, CSA Ocean Sciences Inc., Stuart, Florida, USA
1000-1030
High Impact Practices: Transformative Experiences for Library Student Workers / David Baca, Texas A&M University at Galveston, Galveston, TX, USA

1030-1100 Break

1100-1200 Second IAMSLIC Business Meeting

1200-1220 Invitation to 42nd IAMSLIC Conference in Merida, Mexico / Irene Beltran Rodriguez, CINVESTAV, Merida, Yucatan, Mexico, October 2016.

1220-1230 Conference Closure

 

1230-1600 Aquatic Commons work party  Limited to 16 participants – Training Room, E320 and E305
Lunch first for participants

Get to work!

1230-1500 Steering Group-ODINECET 2nd meeting – Fisheries Meeting Room, Room F313

Saturday, September 12

0800-2000 Optional field trip to Tuscany (Not Included in Conference Registration; details will be sent to participants)

 

 

IAMSLIC Business Meetings

 

Basic Parliamentary Procedures

  1. Parliamentary procedure exists to facilitate the transaction of business and to promote cooperation and harmony.
  2. All members have equal rights, privileges, and obligations. The majority has the right to decide. The minority has rights which must be protected.
  3. A quorum must be present for the group to act.
  4. Full and free discussion of every motion considered is a basic right.
  5. Only one question at a time can be considered at any given time.
  6. Members have the right to know at all times what the immediately pending question is, and to have it restated before a vote is taken.
  7. No member can speak until recognized by the chair.
  8. No one can speak a second time on the same question as long as another wants to speak a first time.
  9. The chair should be strictly impartial.

Motions or Resolutions

Handling a motion:

  1. A member makes a motion. (Lengthy motions or resolutions should be written out and given to the President before the business meeting. Motions presented at the 1st business meeting are normally not voted on until the 2nd business meeting.)
  2. Another member seconds the motion.
  3. The chair states the question on the motion.

Considering a motion:

  1. The members debate the motion.
  2. A member who has been given the floor by the chair may introduce an amendment to the main motion. If seconded, the amendment becomes the question under consideration until it is put to vote and resolved, after which debate returns to the original, main motion.
  1. The chair restates the motion and puts the question to a vote:

“All in Favour of the motion please say aye.”

“Those opposed, please say nay.”

  1. The chair announces the result of a vote (adopted or lost).

Other Parliamentary Processes

  1. A motion may be delayed by referring to committee for additional work or tabled to allow for another action to happen before the motion is discussed further .
  2. A vote to amend, refer to committee or table would happen before returning to vote on the initial motion.
  3. The Parliamentarian will advise the President on other processes and procedures.

Adapted from: Parliamentary Procedure toward the Good Order of the University by Dr. John A. Cagle http://www.csufresno.edu/comm/cagle-p3.htm

 

IAMSLIC First Business Meeting – DRAFT AGENDA

Wednesday, September 9, 2015 – 15:30-16:30

41st IAMSLIC Annual Conference

  1. Call to order
  2. Introduction of Parliamentarian
  3. Approval of the Agenda
  4. Approval of Minutes from 40th Annual Meeting in Noumea, N.C.
  5. Annual report from the President – Guillermina Cosulich
  6. Treasury. Interim Annual report from the Treasurer – Kristen LaBonte
  7. Annual reports from Committees and Task Forces
    1. Aquatic Commons Board – Joan Parker
    2. Bylaws Committee – Angela Clark-Hughes
    3. Conference Site Selection Committee – Daria O. Carle (presented by Irene Beltrán)
    4. Joint FAO – IAMSLIC – Marcia Croy-Vanwely  (presented by Kristen Anderson)
    5. Joint IODE – IAMSLIC Group pf Experts on Marine Information Management (GE-MIM) – Linda Pikula
    6. Membership Committee – Marie-Pascale Baligand
    7. Nominating Committee – Sonja Kromann (presented by Michelle Leonard)
    8. Resource Sharing Committee – Daryl Superio
    9. Website & Communications Committee – Jean Crampon (presented by Steve Watkins)
    10. Archivist’s update – Lisa Raymond
    11. Proceedings Editor Update – Dorothy Barr
  8. Annual Highlights from the Regional Representatives
    1. AFRIAMSLIC – Arame Keita
    2. Cyamus – Jeanine Scaramozzino
    3. Euraslic – Bart Goosens
    4. Latin America – Aída Sogaray (presented by G.Cosulich)
    5. Pacific Islands – Mary-Clare Ame (presented by D.Superio)
    6. SAIL – Jaime Goldman
  9. Business from the Executive Board
  10. New Business 

 

IAMSLIC Second Business Meeting – DRAFT AGENDA

Friday, September 11, 2015 – 11:00-12:00

41st IAMSLIC Annual Conference

  1. Call to order
  2. Introduction of Parliamentarian
  3. Approval of the Agenda
  4. Annual Reports (continued)
  5. New Business
  6. Installation of New Officers
  7. Acknowledgement of 2014-2015 Officers
  8. Invitation to Mérida, Mexico 2016
  9. Adjournment

 

2014 Minutes

First Business Meeting

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Call to Order at 1300

Introduction of Board Members present: Guillermina Cosulich and Kristen Anderson

Steve made motion to accept agenda, Helen seconded, motion carried

David made motion to accept minutes, Brian seconded, motion carried

  • Maureen Nolan for her assistance
  1. David Baca for chairing the Treasury Task Force
  1. Janet asked about regional participation on committees
  2. Thanked Board, Past Presidents, Kristen and Steve. Also thanked Mary-Clare for awesome conference!
  • Annual Reports from Committees and Task Forces
    1. Joint IODE-IAMSLIC (GEMIM) – 4 IAMSLIC members serve on GEMIM
    2. Treasury
      1. Treasury Task Force Report – Baca – (see report)
        • Thanks again to Lenora and Kristen
        • Steve voiced our appreciation for David’s contributions in moving the organization forward
      2. Treasurer’s Report – Kristen – (see report)
  • Joe asked about the anonymous donation to Aquatic Commons which has generated suggestion to have an actual fund-raising to guarantee the future of AC
  1. Aquatic Commons – Baca – (see report)
    1. Asked for people to join the AC work party Thursday
  2. Bylaws Committee – Butros – (see report)
    1. Steve reported the results of the vote on bylaws change
      • No=3, Abstain= 16, and Yes=65
      • 77% in favor; needed 2/3 – motion carries
    2. Conference Selection – Taylor
      1. 2017 Cyamus location will be Hawaii
      2. 2018 AFRIAMSLIC submission had to be recalled when Ministry support was denied
    3. Membership – LaBonte – (see report)
      1. Total membership at the point 323
      2. Question – Can we get number of countries represented? Might be useful for marketing. Steve says we can run a special query and determine that number
  • Question – How did we get such generous contribution from GeoScience Australia? Apparently Chris Nelson had some money and sponsored some PIRG members.
  1. Nominating – Taylor – (see report)
  2. Resource Sharing – Superio – (see report)
    1. Committee working on a step-by-step ILL document
  3. Website & Communications – Crampon – (see report)
    1. Steve added that website is captured every few months by Internet Archive
  4. Archivist’s Update – Crampon –
    1. If you have newsletters please DO NOT send to Lisa, she has a complete set.
    2. Sally stated practice is to not print off emails/newsletters but store them electronically
  • Standing request for submissions of digital images (photographs) of conference for the archive.
  1. Sally noted that Lisa has a “life appointment” as archivist and expressed our appreciation!
  1. Proceedings – Barr
    1. Papers are due December 1st!
    2. Proceedings published electronically
  • Steve noted the “for life” appointment and thanked Dorothy
  • Regional Highlights
    1. AFRIAMSLIC – Taylor – (see report) – carrying funds over to next year
    2. Cyamus – Scaramozinno – (see report)
      1. 50 members
      2. 2014 meeting at Bodega Marine Lab/California Academy of Science
  • 15 members serving the greater IAMSLIC community
  1. Acknowledged Becky Morin who had to step down due to job change and Jeanine took over rep duties early
  1. EURASLIC – Taylor– (see report) – carrying funds over to next year
  2. Latin America – report not yet submitted
  3. PIRG – Ame – (see report)
    1. Noted highlight was preparation for 2014 conference.
    2. Second highlight was training for ASFA
  • Most of their money was saved for this conference
  1. SAIL – Baca – (see report)
    1. Had great conference at Newfoundland
    2. Next conference will be in Charleston hosted by Elizabeth Conner
  • Total Income from 2014 Guin Auction – $834(US)

Jeanine moved to adjourn at 1415, Steve seconded, unanimous

 

Second Business Meeting

Thursday, September 18, 2014

Called to order at 1125

Approved the agenda

  • Annual Report for Latin America Group – Cosulich
    1. Highlights for this conference are first IODE supports members
    2. 3 Latin members serving the greater IAMSLIC community
  • Webster commented on the member survey
    1. Asked for someone to do some social media as part of Website & Communication
  • Taylor announced new officers:
    1. Kristen LaBonte is new treasurer
    2. Steve Watkins is new Jr. President-elect
    3. Thanks went to David Baca who agreed to run again
    4. Sally acknowledged the current officers
  • Helen Wibley gave invitation to 2015 Conference in Rome, 7-11 September
    1. FAO will host
    2. Maria Kalentsits will be conference hostess
  • Steve expressed out appreciation for Sally’s presidency.
  • Guillermina thanked the conference planning committee
  • Meeting adjourned 1147, Jeanine made the motion, Janet seconded, unanimous