Skip to content

Program

37th IAMSLIC & 5th AFRIAMSLIC Conference

October 16-21, 2011, Zanzibar, Tanzania

(Revised 7 October, 2011)

37th IAMSLIC Conference Full ProgramFINAL

Sunday, October 16

1000 Registration Opens at the Zanzibar Beach Hotel

1030 Executive Board Meeting

1400 Tour of Stone Town

1800 Welcome Reception at the Zanzibar Beach Hotel

Monday, October 17

0815 Speaker Setup & Registration

0845 Opening of Conference, Welcome & Announcements

0900 Guest speaker: Prof. Yunus Mgaya, Deputy Vice Chancellor Administration, University of Dar es Salaam

1000 Coffee & Tea Break (Opening of Guin Auction & Exhibits)

1030 Session 1: Supporting Institutional Research by Discovering, Locating and Organizing Resources (Moderator: Geoffrey Salanje)

  • Discovering and sharing information in use of e-resources to enhance use of scientific literature – Presenter: Isedorious Agolla
  • The role of NaFIRRI Information Centre in assisting researchers and educators – Presenter: Alice Endra

1200  Institution & Project Updates from Attendees

1245 Lunch

1400 Session 2: Creating New Resources: Adventures with Unique Databases and Collections (Moderator: Maria Kalentsits)

  • Creation and development of the electronic library for Fishery Institutes of Russia – Liudmila Kulagina
  • Making every penny count: building a world-class trout and salmonid collection on a small budget – Presenter: James Thull

1530   Coffee & Tea Break (Visit Exhibits & Guin Auction)

  • Our Safari in migrating from UDF to LC – Presenter: Lucas Kilemba

1615  IAMSLIC Business Meeting I

1745 IAMSLIC Executive Board Meeting II

1800 Dinner on your own

 

Tuesday, October 18

0845 Speaker Setup & Registration

0900 Announcements

0915 Panel Session: Leadership in Resource Management and Access: Experiences with IODE, ODINAFRICA and Aquatic Commons. (Moderator: Linda Pikula)

  • AgriOcean Dspace, a joint initiative of the United Nations agencies of FAO and UNESCO- IOC/IODE – Presenter: Marc Goovaerts

1000  Coffee & Tea Break (Visit Exhibits, Guin & Posters)

1030 Panel Session (continued)

  • AFRILIB, Online Union Catalogue of ODINAFRICA Libraries:  past, present and near future – Presenter: Arame Keita
  • Level of contribution of African countries to the development of the Aquatic Commons Repository – Presenter: Moses Ibeun

1200  Lunch

1315 Session 3: Sharing Knowledge, Experience, and Resources: Successful Collaborations and Joint Ventures (Moderator Brian Voss)

  • Collection of Malawi’s scientific gray literature for local and international use – Presenter: Geoffrey Salanje

1400 Institution and Project Updates from Attendees (continued)

1500   Coffee & Tea Break (Visit Exhibits, Posters, & Guin)

1530 Session 3 (continued)

  • VOA3R: Virtual Open Access Agriculture & Aquaculture Repository: sharing scientific and scholarly research related to agriculture, food, and environment – Presenter: Marc Goovaerts
  • Smart fishing: using open access resources – Presenters: Janet Webster & Jean Collins

1830 to 2030 Evening Workshop: Working with AgriOcean Dspace, a customized repository software for the aquatic, agricultural and oceanographic communities – Presenters: Marc Goovaerts, OceanDocs Coordinator, UNESCO-IODE; and Linda Pikula, OceanDocs Steering Group, Chairperson of the Group of Experts on Marine Information (GEMIM).

 

Wednesday, October 19

0830 Speaker Setup

0845 Announcements

0900 Session 4: Protecting our Information and Collections: Data Gathering, Curation, and Preservation (Moderator: Janet Webster)

  • Enhancing access to local biodiversity knowledge in the Delta: experiences of the Okavango Research Institute Library – Presenter: Zanele Hadebe
  • Information sharing in Africa: reconciling copyright protection and access to information in grey form – Presenter: Luke Mwale

1015 Coffee & Tea Break (Visit Guin Auction, Posters, and Exhibits)

1030 Session 4 (continued)

  • Managing digital information resources: a quest for African strategy – Presenter: Violet Ohimain
  • Marine and coastal electronic information management in ten countries in support of the UNDP GEF Agulhas and Somali Current Large Marine Ecosystems (ASCLME) Project – Presenter: Lucy Scott
  • Marine library information integration: public and private institutions in panama – Yolanda Irene Lopez Franco

1245   Lunch

1400 Session 5: Shaping the Future: Using New Technologies and Defining New Roles for Librarians (Moderator: Lisa Raymond)

  • Guest speaker: Prof. Elizabeth Kiondo, Executive Secretary UNESCO National Commission
  •  The technologically challenged academic librarian: What has changed in the provision of information services in the age of social interactions? – Presenter: Pavlinka Kovatcheva

1530   Coffee & Tea Break (Last chance for Guin Auction)

1545 Session 5 (continued)

  • Which alternative tools for bibliometrics in a research institute? – Presenter: Marie Pascal Baligand
  • Are Social Media the new Technology for breaking the resource sharing barriers in Libraries? – Presenter: Apollo Abungu

1745 Buses depart for Banquet

1800 Banquet at the Beach (if weather permits).

 

Thursday, October 20  

0845 Speaker Setup

0900 Announcements

0905 Guest Speaker: Dr. Mika Odido, IODE Regional Activities Coordinator, UNESCO/IOC Project Office for IODE

0930 Session 6: Highlights and Developments from Resource Providers: ITOCA, ProQuest, and Inter-Research. (Moderator Marcia Croy-VanWely)

  • ITOCA: Information Training and Outreach Centre for Africa.  Presenter: Pamela Marinda
  • ProQuest Presenter: Francois Van Wyk, South Africa.
  • Inter-Research: Matt Seaman

1045 Coffee & Tea Break

1100  IAMSLIC Business Meeting II

1200 Invitation to 38th IAMSLIC Meeting in Anchorage, Alaska, USA

1215 Adjournment & Closing of Conference

1400 AFRIAMSLIC Meeting

Optional Tours for Thursday afternoon and Friday (details on Registration Form)

Stone town (the old town, museums, slave trade market)

Spice tour and Mangapwan Ruins

Dolphin tour (includes transportation, snorkeling gear, boat hire & lunch)

 

 (For abstracts of Papers and Posters, please see link to full program top of page)